Hey, don't I know you
from somewhere?

One of the most used opening lines ever. Only we’re not trying to seduce you, but we really want to get to know you. And since you’re on our contact page now, that probably means you want to get to know us too. So, fill out the form below and we’ll contact you as soon as possible!

Send
Thank you for filling in the form. We will contact you as soon as possible.
info@gi.nl
Tel. +31 (0) 40 204 56 12

Barrierweg 219
5622 CN Eindhoven
The Netherlands

We all think it’s important our privacy is handled with care. Of course, Team GI thinks about that the same way. It goes without saying. As you’ve made it to this webpage, you probably expect that from us, too. Rest assured: we process and secure your data with utmost care. How we do that? You read all about it on this page. And we probably won’t have to tell you – but we do – that we adhere to the requirements that the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp, in Dutch) and therefore the GDPR set on us. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this trough this privacy statement;

  • we limit our collection of personal data, to only the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;

  • we ask you for explicit permission first, in case we need to process personal data for which your permission is required;

  • we take appropriate measures to protect your personal data and require the same from parties that process your personal data on our behalf;

  • we respect it when you want to view, correct or delete your personal data.

But for what purposes do we collect and use which personal data from you? Let’s summarize that clearly:

Execution of an assignment

When you give us an assignment or place an order with us (yes!), we use your personal data for the execution thereof.

Advertisement

In addition to the information on our website, we can also inform you about fun, new things. Think of a blog, for instance, an interesting event or a post on Instagram because it’s ‘World Chocolate Day’ and we’re real chocolate addicts. However, we only do this via the following channels. You can always unsubscribe, or say you prefer not to be approached on that channel.

  • through e-mail

  • via social media

E-mail

If you send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be stored as long as the content of your e-mail is needed for the complete answering and processing of it.

Publication

We do not publish your customer data. Period.

Provision to third parties

Your data will never – and we really mean never – be provided to third parties without your permission. However, on our website you will find social media buttons. The administrators of these services do collect your personal data. This is beyond our control and unfortunately, we can’t protect you from this. But, forewarned is forearmed! So, eat your heart out, Mark Zuckerberg!

Regarding websites of third parties, which are connected to our website trough links, we can’t guarantee they handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Our tip: read the privacy statement of these sites before using them.

Google Analytics

As a creative branding agency, we regularly use Google Analytics, to keep track of how a GI-visitor – and therefore, you – uses our website. In order to handle your privacy with care here too, we’ve set up this platform as privacy-friendly as possible, in accordance with the GDPR legislative amendment of the 25th of May 2018. We have concluded a processors’ agreement with Google, containing agreements regarding the handling of data which is collected during your visit to our website. For example, your IP-address is anonymized by masking the last octet of that IP-address. We have also turned off ‘data sharing’. Finally, we don’t use other Google-services in combination with information obtained from Google Analytics. All for you ;-)

Security

We take security measures to limit the unauthorized access to and use of personal data. We do this by using secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL). This protects all information between you and our website, when you’re entering personal data. This way, we make it extremely difficult for hackers to steal personal data. #yeah

Changes in this privacy statement

To conclude this document a little more formally: we reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is recommended you consult this privacy statement regularly, so you’re aware of these changes. For questions about our privacy policy or questions regarding access to, changes to (or deletion of) your personal data, you can always get in touch with us, by using the contact details below. Still don’t agree with our method of data processing and security? Then you can always submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. But that’s not something we’re counting on ;-)

Contact details

GI

Barrierweg 219

5622 CN Eindhoven

The Netherlands

info@gi.nl